HealthHubbles' Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with Website User and Advertiser Terms and Conditions available on this webpage and any other documents referred to in it) governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Seccro, T/A HealthHubble, via our websites at www.healthhubble.com, www.healthhubble.co.uk.

It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully – by accessing or browsing the HealthHubble Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use the HealthHubble Website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 7th of April 2020. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

Who we are

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” means HealthHubble, which are trading names of Seccro Limited, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 11271229, whose registered office is at Rubis House, 15 Friarn Street, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 3LH.

The Company is the owner of the HealthHubble websites.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as revised by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, and other applicable privacy laws.

We are the data controller for the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (the “Act”).

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at any time by any of the following means:

  • Call us on +44 (0)117 403 3777
  • Email us at info@healthhubble.com
  • Write to us at [HERE], 470 Bath Rd., Brislington, Bristol, BS4 3AP

 

A quick word about children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use the HealthHubble Website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you when you access or browse the HealthHubble Website.

Information you give us

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on the HealthHubble Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the HealthHubble Website, subscribe to our newsletters or services, search for products, contact a business on the HealthHubble Website (a copy of which is sent to HealthHubble), participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the HealthHubble Website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the HealthHubble Website.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, company name, website address, and phone number, financial and credit card information, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram details and favourite listings.

Information we collect

With regard to each of your visits to the HealthHubble Website we may automatically collect the following information:

- Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other usage statistics.

Information about your visit

The HealthHubble Website uses cookies to collect data on your usage and preferences, for the purpose of providing the best service to you. This can include, but is not exclusive to:

  • The full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the HealthHubble Website (including date and time) or pages navigated via the app
  • Products you viewed or searched for
  • Page response times
  • Download errors
  • Length of visits to certain pages
  • Page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
  • Conversions to client websites, contact forms, telephone numbers clicked
  • Methods used to browse away from the page

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, third-party media, international show and events, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

How we may store and use your information

We, or third-party data processors acting on our behalf such as mailing companies, courier/delivery companies, distribution companies, printing companies or freelance distribution staff may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

To make the HealthHubble Website available to you and to provide you with content, which is tailored to your individual needs and tastes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already used, purchased or enquired about.

To share data with our partners and advertisers to provide insight on usage of our products.

To notify you about changes to our service

To ensure that content from our Website are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device/computer.

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

As part of our efforts to keep our Website and safe and secure.

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing solutions to you.

To inform you about offers and updates from our partners and/or The Company that is believed to be of interest to you.

Combining information from other sources

We may combine information we hold and store about you with information from multiple sources for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Unless it meets the objectives/usages set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party without prior consent to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. However, if a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency, or in order to enforce or apply our Website User Terms and Conditions or other terms and conditions of supply (all of which are available on this webpage) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Seccro Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes; no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

You can view our Email Privacy Policy on this webpage. The Email Privacy Policy sets out further details of when we will share your personal data and contact you by electronic means. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Email Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

Cookies and/or identifiers for mobile devices

The HealthHubble use cookies/identifiers for mobile devices to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or device by the HealthHubble Website and which collect certain personal information about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. By continuing to use the Website, you are agreeing to data being collected about your usage.

You may change your browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of the service we provide to you. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

International transfers

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data cleansing / verifiers / processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including, but not limited to, the following countries: India, Turkey, Thailand, Australia, USA and the Caribbean) in connection with the above purposes. This data may also be stored outside of the EEA, or processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

The right (exercised in accordance with the Act) to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law.

The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge.

The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with, as per this Privacy Policy) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by email) at the address specified above.

Intellectual property rights

All trademarks and copyright relating to databases and other intellectual property rights on the HealthHubble Website and source code, are owned directly by The Company.

The Company grants you under your subscription to its service, a free, revocable, non-exclusive, worldwide licence to use both the Website and App for your personal and professional use, in accordance with the terms and conditions. It is forbidden to:

  • Make or distribute copies of the database and all or part of its contents
  • Attempt to copy, reproduce, amend, reverse engineer, transfer or translate the data offered

 

Third-party sites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and cannot be responsible for, and do not accept any liability in relation to, personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the Privacy Policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

HealthHubble’s Email Privacy Policy

Our Email Privacy Policy has been set up to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and the full protection of your information in any email interaction we may share with you.

Sharing and usage

We will never share, sell or give out your personal information with anyone without your permission.

You may receive emails from us:

  • If you have registered your details to receive our services
  • If you have a listing in either our printed or online directories
  • To provide you with services or information that you request
  • For marketing purposes

We respect your time by limiting and controlling the regularity of emails sent to you.

How to opt out

You can opt out to email campaigns sent by our marketing department at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, which allows you to stop receiving emails from us.

Or you can let us know directly by emailing info@healthhubble.com.